Who are we?

At The Car Agents Ltd, we are committed to maintain the trust and confidence of our customers. In particular, we want you to know that The Car Agents are not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and business for marketing purposes. In this Privacy Policy we have provided lots of detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, and how we keep it secure.

The Car Agents is registered under the GDPR Registration no Z3234213 

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted directly here:

Types of data we collect

We collect the minimum amount of information about you that is commensurate with providing you with a satisfactory service. This policy indicates the type of processes that may result in data being collected about you. Your use of this website gives us the right to collect that information.

We may collect and process personal data that you give us, i.e through a finance application, when you subscribe to our services, or when you speak to us via telephone, email or SMS.

During the process of finding you your next car and arranging finance, we may need to collect any or all of the following data from you: first name, last name, address, email, telephone number, employment history, date of birth, driving licence information, current salary, bank details, any criminal records.

If you browse our website, we will not collect data from you with the use of Cookies or Google Analytics. 

In our Hitchin showroom, we offer free WIFI to our customers. Again we will not use this to collect any information about you. It’s purely a free service, no strings attached! 

As part of the registration process for our quarterly newsletter, and latest Stock List, we collect personal information.

How we use this information

We use this information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about things you have asked us to tell you about, to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information, to check our records are correct, and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied.

We also offer a complimentary service where we will contact you to remind you if your vehicle is due its MOT or Service, therefore ensuring you are driving safely, and within the law. N.B If you choose not to update your settings with us, we will use our legitimate interest to ensure that you receive our Service and MOT reminder.

You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails, or by emailing our Data Protection Officer Angela Terrey.

You can also email Angela Terrey should you wish to view, amend or delete the personal data we hold for you. 

Should you request finance, then your information will be passed on to our Finance Providers, all of whom comply with the Data Protection Act 1998, and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you would like to see a copy of our Finance Providers Privacy Policy, please email our Data Protection Officer Angela Terrey. 

Changes to this privacy notice 

Any changes to this policy will be placed here and will supersede this version of our policy. We will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any changes in our policy if you are on our mailing list. However to be on the safe side you should read this document each time you use the website to ensure that it still meets your approval.

Last updated 21st May 2018.




Cookie Information

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit or certain emails you open. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide business and marketing information to the owners of the site. For more detailed information about cookies visit www.allaboutcookies.org

How to control and delete cookies

We do not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our websites, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual. Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of websites. We use a number of suppliers who also set cookies on our website on our behalf in order to deliver the services that they are providing.

List of the main cookies

Here is a list of some cookies that may be set by us while using our web site ASPSESSIONID and ASP.NET_SessionID allow us to recognise your requests from page to page. This allows us to remember your previous selections and choices, navigate back to previous pages etc. These cookies are removed when you close your browser.

AutoChat may be set if we use live chat on our web site. This is a web site analytic cookie.

Google.com provides web site analytics and may set the following cookies __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz

Third Party Cookies

We use a number of suppliers who also set cookies on our website on its behalf in order to deliver the services that they are providing. We sometimes embed photos, video, social sharing icons and other content from external websites such as YouTube, Flickr and social networking sites such as Facebook, Twitter and Google+. As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded from one of these sites you may be presented with cookies from their website. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the relevant third party website for more information about these. Here is a list of some cookies that may be set by our third parties while using our web site:

  • yahoo.com
  • twitter.com
  • api.twitter.com
  • addthis.com
  • youtube.com

Flash Cookies (local shared objects)

From time to time, we may use Adobe's Flash Player to deliver content. To improve user experience, Local Shared Objects - or Flash Cookies as they are commonly known - are employed to provide features such as auto-resume and for saving your preferences. Flash Cookies are stored on a user's terminal much the same as cookies are, however it is not possible to manage them at browser level in the same way. The Adobe website provides comprehensive information on how to delete or disable Flash cookies either for a specific domain or for all websites - see http://www.adobe.com/products/flashplayer/security for details. Please be aware that restricting the use of Flash Cookies may affect the features available to you for Flash based applications.

Privacy

Information that is gathered from visitors

Almost all Web servers record users requests made upon them (such as the visitor's IP address, browser type, referring page and time of visit) in log files.

How the Information is used

The information is used to enhance the vistor's experience when using the website to display personalised content.

Personal data, such as names and email addresses will not be sold, rented or leased, and not kept longer than required to provide the service it was supplied for.

E-mail may be sent to you for the purpose you registered but will not be used for unrelated marketing.

Visitor Options

If you have subscribed to our newsletter, you may unsubscribe by replying to any of the email correspondants and simply state you wish to unsubscribe to the service.